Jane Court
[…] the City. Id. at 1’1 1, citing Amelco
Electric v. City of Thousand Oaks, 27 - Cal. 4th 228; 235 (2002).”
Doubtless, the same
reasoning holds true for a vehicle tower or lien sale agent operating under
powers derived from an unauthorized contract. The Unfair Business practices act
requires disgorgement.
223. All monies obtained by Anytime Towing and the City
of San Diego, that are part of illegal “Referral fees” are ill-gotten, not the
property or either, and must be returned to the vehicle owners.
COUNT I
DEFENDANT’S
VIOLATIONS OF THE CLRA
CLRA Civil Code § 1780;
224. Plaintiff re-alleges and incorporates by reference
paragraphs 1 through 209.
225. Civil Code § 1780(a) provides “Any consumer who
suffers any damage as a result of the use of a method, act, or practice
declared to be unlawful by Section 1770 may bring an action against that person
to recover or obtain any or all of the following:
(1) Actual damages.
(2) An order enjoining the
methods, acts, or practices of all Defendants.
(3) Punitive damages.
(4) Any other relief that the
court deems proper.
Wherefore, Plaintiffs demand damages and
punitive damages for violations of the CLRA according to proof.
COUNT II
All
defendants;Violation of
State