Dewey, Robbem & Howe
[…] Id. at 1’1 1, citing Amelco Electric v. City of Thousand Oaks, 27 - Cal. 4th 228; 235 (2002).”

Doubtless, the same reasoning holds true for a vehicle tower or lien sale agent operating under powers derived from an unauthorized contract. The Unfair Business practices act requires disgorgement.

223.       All monies obtained by Anytime Towing and the City of San Diego, that are part of illegal “Referral fees” are ill-gotten, not the property or either, and must be returned to the vehicle owners.

COUNT I
DEFENDANT’S VIOLATIONS OF THE CLRA
CLRA Civil Code § 1780;
224.       Plaintiff re-alleges and incorporates by reference paragraphs 1 through 209.

225.       Civil Code § 1780(a) provides “Any consumer who suffers any damage as a result of the use of a method, act, or practice declared to be unlawful by Section 1770 may bring an action against that person to recover or obtain any or all of the following:
(1) Actual damages.
(2) An order enjoining the methods, acts, or practices of all Defendants.
(3) Punitive damages.
(4) Any other relief that the court deems proper.

Wherefore, Plaintiffs demand damages and punitive damages for violations of the CLRA according to proof.
COUNT II
All defendants;Violation of